CLA-2-82:S:N:N1:115 851257

Mr. Bruce H. Leeds
P.O. Box 91506
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of sheet metal clamps from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Leeds:

In your letter dated April 2, 1990, on behalf of Electro Mech Components, El Monte, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject articles are described as temporary steel clamps used to hold sheet metal or similar material together while working with the material. The clamps depicted in the submitted brochure include various versions of the same basic clamp. All the clamps are plier actuated and are included in a K series described in the brochure. They measure approximately 2 1/4 inches in length and home diameters ranging between 1/16 inch to 1/4 inch. The clamps convey the general appearance of spark plugs. This office is in agreement with your suggested classification of these clamps under the heading for vises, clamps etc. Items classified under this heading are described as holding tools. The stated use of the clamps as sheet or material holders while work is performed on the material fulfils the requirements for this heading.

The applicable subheading for the plier actuated clamps will be 8205.70.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vises, clamps and the like, and parts thereof, other. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8205.70.0090, HTS, which are products of Metico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport